AmongReaders.com
πŸ“š AmongReaders β€” track what you read, talk chapter by chapter without spoilers, and read with friends. Free.Join AmongReadersSign in
Presumed Innocent cover

Presumed Innocent

by Scott Turow

4.0

1987 Β· 431 pages

About Presumed Innocent

Hailed as the most suspenseful and compelling novel in decades. Presumed Innocent brings to life our worst nightmare: that of an ordinary citizen facing conviction for the most terrible of all crimes. It's the stunning portrayal of one man's all-too-human, all-consuming fatal attraction for a passionate woman who is not his wife, and the story of how his obsession puts everything he loves and values on trial--including his own life. It's a book that lays bare a shocking world of betrayal and murder, as well as the hidden depths of the human heart. And it will hold you and haunt you...long after you have reached its shattering conclusion. --back cover

Books like Presumed Innocent

See the full list of books like Presumed Innocent β†’

Read Presumed Innocent with friends

Track your place, see where your friends are, and talk about it without spoilers. AmongReaders is free.

πŸ“– Track my reading
πŸ“– New 2026 Kindles just released. See them on Amazon β†—